Home
Bookmark and Share
Faculty Committees

ADMISSIONS / STANDARDS / HONORS / SCHOLARSHIP COMMITTEE

Gary Byerly (College of Science)
Martha Cedotal (College of Science)
Biol Dominique Homberger (Chemistry)
Darrell Henry (Geology & Geophysics)
Jiandi Zhang (Physics & Astronomy)
Bogdan Oporowski (Mathematics)

 

 

CAMPUS VISITORS COMMITTEE

Martha Cedotal, chair (College of Science)
Kim Kubicek (College of Science)
John Lynn (Biological Sciences
Sophie Warny (Geology & Geophysics)
Shane Stadler (Physics & Astronomy)
Jacek Cygan (Mathematics)

 

 

COURSES & CURRICULA COMMITEE

Gary Byerly (College of Science)
Martha Cedotal (College of Science)
Allie Prest (College of Science)
John Lynn (Biological Sciences)
Linda Allen (Chemistry)
Phil Bart (Geology & Geophysics)
John DiTusa (Physics & Astronomy)
Ricardo Estrada (Mathematics)

 

 

DEPARTMENT ADVISORS FOR UNDERGRADUATE STUDENTS

Martha Cedotal (College of Science)
John Lynn (Biological Sciences)
Bill Wischusen (Biological Sciences)
David Longstreth (Biological Sciences)
Linda Allen (Chemistry)
Tamara Nauman (Chemistry)
David Young (Physics & Astronomy)
Charles Delzell (Mathematics)
Kyle Harms, advisor to Science Honors Program (Biological Sciences)

 

 

DISTINGUISHED DISSERTATION/NON-TENURED FACULTY RESEARCH AWARD COMMITTEE

Rich Kurtz (College of Science)
Roger Laine (Biological Sciences)
Robert Cook (Chemistry)
Huiming Bao (Geology & Geophysics)
Thomas Kutter (Physics & Astronomy)
Len Richardson (Mathematics)

 

 

DIVERSITY COMMITTEE

Prosanta Chakrabarty, chair (Biological Sciences)

Emi Gilbert (College of Science)

Evanna Gleason (Biological Sciences)

Jorge Pullin (Physics & Astronomy)

Amha Lisan (Mathematics)

A. Alexander G. Webb (Geology & Geophysics)

Donghui Zhang (Chemistry)

 

> Diversity Committee Web Page

 

 

HIGH SCHOOL RECRUITMENT COMMITTEE

Gary Byerly (College of Science)
Martha Cedotal (College of Science)
Kim Kubicek (College of Science)
Brent Christner (Biological Sciences)
Barry Aronhime (Biological Sciences)
Kathy Thompson (Biological Sciences)
Carol Taylor (Chemistry)
Carol Wicks (Geology & Geophysics)
Shane Stadler (Physics & Astronomy)
Charlie Egedy (Mathematics)

 

 

POLICY COMMITTEE

Mark Hafner (Biology)
Meredith Blackwell (Biology)
Kermit Murray (Chemistry)
Luigi Marzilli (Chemistry)
Juan Lorenzo (Geology & Geophysics)
Barb Dutrow (Geology & Geophysics)
Ken Schafer (Physics & Astronomy)
Phil Sprunger (Physics & Astronomy)
George Cochran (Mathematics)
Ambar Sengupta (Mathematics)

Members selected by department vote. Two-year appointment ; one department representative rotates off each year. Two year term listed for each.

 

 

PRE-MEDICAL/PRE-DENTAL REVIEW COMMITTEE

Robby Bowen, Chair (College of Science)
Eric Achberger (Biology)
David Donze (Biology)
John Lynn (Biology)
Rita Farrar (Biology)
John Hopkins (Chemistry)
Tamara Nauman (Chemistry)
Dick Bengston (Engineering)
Mike Hawkins (Psychology)

 

 

PROMOTION & TENURE COMMITTEE

Joe Siebenaller (Biology)
Kevin Smith (Chemistry)
Darrell Henry (Geology & Geophysics)
Ward Plummer (Physics & Astronomy)
Ambar Sengupta (Mathematics)

One member selected from each department by faculty vote. Additional members selected by the Dean. 

 

 

RESIDENTIAL COLLEGE ADVISORY COMMITTE 

Gary Byerly, rector (College of Science)
Kim Kubicek (College of Science)
Martha Cedotal (College of Science)
Granger Babcock (Honors)
Eric Achberger (Biological Sciences)
Chris Gregg, associate rector (Biological Sciences)
Pat Kolniak (Chemistry)
George Cochran (Mathematics)
Warren Johnson (Physics & Astronomy)
Robert Rohli (Residential Life)
Rebecca Rogge (Residential Life)
Alexandra Miller (Residential Life)

 

 

TEACHING AWARDS COMMITTEE

Gary Byerly (College of Science)
Mette Garde (Physics & Astronomy)
Robb Brumfield (Biological Sciences)
Brent Christner (Biological Sciences)
Dottie Vaughn (Mathematics)

The committee is comprised of teaching award winners from the previous year.